A customer on an ad–hoc basis

Swedish translation: sporadisk kund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A customer on an ad–hoc basis
Swedish translation:sporadisk kund
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:24 May 7, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: A customer on an ad–hoc basis
WBT / e-learning / sales training:

Picture this situation: A customer on an ad–hoc basis enters your truck yard and you are watching him from your office as he parks his car and jumps out. What do you believe is critical when approaching a customer like this for the first time?
C. Heljestrand
Spain
sporadisk kund
Explanation:
kund som handlar sporadiskt/tillfälligtvis..

ad hoc är ju ung motsatsen till regelbundet, ordningsbestämt, konsekvent m.m.
Inte känns det som helt "impeccable" på engelska att använda uttrycket som här...
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sporadisk kund
Mårten Sandberg
2en tillfällig kund
MadeleineK
2strökund
bofasching (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a customer on an ad–hoc basis
sporadisk kund


Explanation:
kund som handlar sporadiskt/tillfälligtvis..

ad hoc är ju ung motsatsen till regelbundet, ordningsbestämt, konsekvent m.m.
Inte känns det som helt "impeccable" på engelska att använda uttrycket som här...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
9 hrs

agree  Madelen Neikter
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a customer on an ad–hoc basis
strökund


Explanation:
Jag tror strökund också används, men kanske mer i daglivaruhandel.

bofasching (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a customer on an ad–hoc basis
en tillfällig kund


Explanation:
Ytterligare ett förslag. :)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search