a prospects problem

Swedish translation: en potentiell kunds problem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a prospects problem
Swedish translation:en potentiell kunds problem
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

19:11 May 7, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a prospects problem
For you to offer the best solution to the customer you first have to fully understand his needs and wants. This means you must think in terms of solving a prospects problem. Sometimes the customer does not always know what he wants but he does know what he does not want.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
en potentiell kunds problem
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en potentiell kunds problem
Sven Petersson
4ett kundproblem
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en potentiell kunds problem


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MadeleineK
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lena Samuelsson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madelen Neikter
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ett kundproblem


Explanation:
På svenska behandlar vi väldigt ofta begreppet potentiell kund på samma sätt som kund. Förhoppningsvis finns kundproblemet inte kvar hos en existerande kund - de frågeställningar som fanns löstes ju med hjälp av den köpta produkten el. tjänsten - varför man får anta att det handlar om en *potentiell* kund, även om detta inte skrivs ut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 mins (2006-05-09 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Märk även vad som hände här med ordet "account" helt nyligen (into the same account). Det blev förenklat och avbulls..tifierat till det präktiga, svenska "kund"! :)


    Reference: http://h41140.www4.hp.com/se/sv/specialisation/swss.html
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search