transferable skills

Swedish translation: användbart kunnande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transferable skills
Swedish translation:användbart kunnande
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

17:02 Nov 28, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: transferable skills
Although Maria was unable to see it herself, she had many transferable skills, experience of bringing up children and just the right attitude.

As Andrews´advisor encouraged him to identify his transferable skills and what was really important to him, his motivation grew.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
användbart kunnande
Explanation:
rakt
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Jag tyckte nog att detta svar var bäst. Rakt på sak...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2överförbara färdigheter
Susanne Lomander
4användbart kunnande
Kjelle
4överförbara förmågor
Mårten Sandberg
3överförbara kunskaper
Anders Östberg


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
överförbara kunskaper


Explanation:
Låter ju som en direktöversättning men googla så får du mängder med träffar.

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
överförbara förmågor


Explanation:
drar jag gärna en lans för; ingen knivskarp gräns gentemot "kunskaper" men ja tycker det passar bättre i sammanhanget.
Även "färdigheter" fungerar bra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 19:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bringing up children" låter avgjort mer som förmåga/erfarenhet än kunskap, när jag smakar på sentensen.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
överförbara färdigheter


Explanation:




http://www.sub.su.se/omsub/doc/bolognapapers/Bolognaprocesse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 19:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was too much in a hurry (and always hope I get a chance to review my answer before it is submitted, a function I always forget Proz doesn't provide... mea culpa!)

I just wanted to add that, for educational purposes, the term "överförbara färdiheter" is more commonly used, and as Mårten says, in this case you are dealing with "skills" that are more akin to färdigheter / erfarenhet than actual knowledge.

You can google "transferable skills" and see if the definitions fit your context.

http://www.bth.se/tks/teknovet.nsf/pages/EEC76396C4BCF5BDC12...$FILE/Avhandling%20Peter%20Ekdahl%20Medieteknik%20i%20en%20senmodern%20tid-1.pdf


    Reference: http://www.upc.su.se/bologna/Bologna_infounderlag_UPCv1.5.pd...
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Hittade detta i en pdf-fil som jag tyvärr inte har någon länk till: "Större vikt läggs också vid kompetensbegreppet samt det man brukar kalla överförbara färdigheter (transferable skills), det vill säga generiska färdigheter som t.ex. att arbeta i team...
12 hrs
  -> Tack! =)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
användbart kunnande


Explanation:
rakt

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Jag tyckte nog att detta svar var bäst. Rakt på sak...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search