acquisition candidate

Swedish translation: uppköpskandidat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquisition candidate
Swedish translation:uppköpskandidat
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

01:55 Jun 6, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / investment
English term or phrase: acquisition candidate
"[Företagets namn] is very good at identifying acquisition candidates and bringing them into the organisation."

Har hittat ordet "investeringskandidat". Kan det stämma?
Jenny Hakanson
uppköpskandidat
Explanation:
Om det handlar om att köpa upp och integrera andra företag, d.v.s. växa organiskt. I så fall en mkt etablerad term!
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Fredrik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3uppköpskandidat
Fredrik Vrang
3potentiella investerare
Kjelle


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potentiella investerare


Explanation:
?

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uppköpskandidat


Explanation:
Om det handlar om att köpa upp och integrera andra företag, d.v.s. växa organiskt. I så fall en mkt etablerad term!

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tack Fredrik!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
23 mins
  -> Tack, Sven!

agree  Angelica Kjellström
42 mins
  -> Tack, Angelica!

agree  Helena Grahn
3 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search