"private-label retailers"

Swedish translation: detaljister med eget varumärke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"private-label retailers"
Swedish translation:detaljister med eget varumärke
Entered by: Anette Herbert

17:36 Apr 16, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "private-label retailers"
In addition, the company manufactures a variety of vitamins and nutritional supplements that it markets under its brands and those of "private-label retailers" in the consumer market primarily in the US.
Anette Herbert
detaljister med eget varumärke
Explanation:
förslag till omskrivning:

its brands and those of "private-label retailers"

[tillverkarens) egna varumärke och under detaljistvarumärken

Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detaljister med eget varumärke
Mario Marcolin
4återförsäljare med privat/egen etikett
De Novi
4detaljister med privat etikett
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detaljister med privat etikett


Explanation:
"Private-label" lämnas ofta oöversatt, men det tycker jag är fult.
Försvara ärans och hjältarnas språk!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
återförsäljare med privat/egen etikett


Explanation:
Good luck!
=)

De Novi
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"private-label retailers\"
detaljister med eget varumärke


Explanation:
förslag till omskrivning:

its brands and those of "private-label retailers"

[tillverkarens) egna varumärke och under detaljistvarumärken




    Reference: http://www.axfood.se/oliver_upload/upl12794-EMV-undersokning...
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Tack Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search