backorder

Swedish translation: restorder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backorder
Swedish translation:restorder
Entered by: Perry Svensson

18:35 Dec 2, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / sales website
English term or phrase: backorder
The question refers to the translation of a website where you buy electronic items online, and at one place says: 'All of the items in your cart are on backorder.'

Hur kan man säga 'backorder' här? Försenad beställning? Eller kan man använda ordet backorder?

Tack på förhand!
Katarina Andersson
restorder
Explanation:
Jag har en känsla av att restorder kanske är ännu vanligare. Se också Natur och kulturs Engelsk-svenska ordbok.
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restnoterade
Bertil Andreazon
5restorder
Perry Svensson
4 +1utestående order
Thomas Loob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utestående order


Explanation:
De beställda artiklarna är slut och har beställts av leverantören.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-12-02 18:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Restnoterad" kan också användas

Thomas Loob
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Restnoterad
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restnoterade


Explanation:
xxx

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth
2 mins
  -> Tack Eva! Bertil

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Tack Sven! Bertil

agree  Katarina Lindve
17 hrs
  -> Tack Lindve! Bertil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restorder


Explanation:
Jag har en känsla av att restorder kanske är ännu vanligare. Se också Natur och kulturs Engelsk-svenska ordbok.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/internet_e_comm...
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search