advertising representative

Swedish translation: annonsförsäljare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertising representative
Swedish translation:annonsförsäljare
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

00:18 Mar 4, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: advertising representative
Hjälp! Vad säger vi? Det verkar otroligt lätt men jag hittar av någon anledning inget passande ord.
I samma lista står även 'export representative' och 'animal trade representative'.
Jenny Hakanson
annonsförsäljare
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annonsförsäljare
Sven Petersson
4 -2Asvarig för...
IAnita
3 -1annonsansvarig, reklamansvarig
myrwad


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
annonsansvarig, reklamansvarig


Explanation:
Ett par elternativ

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Annonsansvarig
1 hr
  -> Tack!

disagree  Joakim Braun: En representative är nån som säljer ("sales rep"), inte nån på kundsidan.
9 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Same as Joakim.
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annonsförsäljare


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joakim Braun: Ja, eller annonssäljare. (fast advertising kan ju vara annat än annonser)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Asvarig för...


Explanation:
Det blir lite knepigt med ett sammansatt ord när det gäller 'handel med djur'. 'Ansvarig for annonsering', ansvarig för export' och 'ansvarig för handel med djur' är mina förslag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-04 08:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSVARIG - förlåt stavfelet!!!

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joakim Braun: Nej, en "rep" är en säljare, inte en chef/ansvarig. Även om han/hon i och för sig kan ha kundansvar.
6 hrs
  -> Vore bra om du isåfall kunde föreslå svenska översättningar för de tre fraserna som nämns i frågan.

disagree  Sven Petersson: Same as Joakim.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search