assignee

Swedish translation: slutkund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignee
Swedish translation:slutkund
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

07:33 Nov 22, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Moving company
English term or phrase: assignee
Assignee - NB! In this context

"We deliver high value to our clients & an excellent service to the assignee."

The CLIENT in this case can be - for example Ericsson - and the ASSIGNEE an expatriate who is about to be relocalized to another country/city. The text is about a company which is intermediary between Ericsson and the moving company, and therefore also helps the assignee.

Cannot come up with a good translation of the term!!
C. Heljestrand
Spain
slutkund
Explanation:
Ett alternativ som jag spontant tycker funkar.
Selected response from:

Lena Svensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slutkund
Lena Svensson
4ung. rättsinnehavare
IAnita


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ung. rättsinnehavare


Explanation:
Norsteds BUSINESS: "assignee - person who receives something which has been assigned" ung. rättsinnehavare."

"assign: to give legally, överlåta"

Verkar passa i sammanhanget också.

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slutkund


Explanation:
Ett alternativ som jag spontant tycker funkar.

Lena Svensson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Smith: Absolut! Man pratar ju om den person som tar emot flyttjänsten. Tänkte skriva tjänstemottagare, men ditt förslag är bättre :)
9 mins
  -> Tack Anna!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search