audit & supervisory board

Swedish translation: revisionsstyrelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audit & supervisory board
Swedish translation:revisionsstyrelse
Entered by: Anna Herbst

14:56 Jun 11, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: audit & supervisory board
These rules has been adopted by the Board of Directors and is applicable to all directors, audit & supervisory board members, officers, corporate officers and employees
PMPtranslations
revisionsstyrelse
Explanation:
This will most likely refer to a Japanese company where they use the Kansayaku system. The Japan Corporate Auditors has decided to recommend the following translations into English:
Kansayaku - Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Kansayaku-kai - Audit & Supervisory Board
http://www.kansa.or.jp/en/ns121023.pdf
With this in mind, my suggestion is to use the term "revisionsstyrelse" in Swedish to clearly show that it is separate from - rather than a committee of - the full board (styrelsen). Cf. SERN reference.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revisionsstyrelse
Anna Herbst
4 -1revisionskommitté (audit board)
Joakim Braun
4 -1revision och styrelseledamot
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revision och styrelseledamot


Explanation:
I think that is enough

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joakim Braun: Med revision avses i regel externa organ (revisor) som inte omfattas av regler som styrelsen sätter upp. Här handlar det av allt att döma om något slags styrelseorgan i företaget som handlägger redovisnings- och revisionsfrågor (värderingsbedömningar etc)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revisionskommitté (audit board)


Explanation:
"Audit & supervisory board" är sannolikt två separata organ.
Audit board är ett utskott i bolagsstyrelsen som handlägger redovisningsrelaterade frågor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2013-06-11 18:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Av texten att döma är "supervisory board" något annat än "board of directors", så det kan inte översättas med "styrelse". Är det ett tyskt företag?

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Your explanation is incorrect. Linguistically "audit & supervisory board members" would not connote that more than one entity including the two parts is involved.
9 hrs
  -> The text is faulty elsewhere and corporate governance is not limited by linguistic rules. It seems unlikely that "audit & supervisory board" refers to a single entity - these are quite different matters. (Later:) But "revisionsstyrelse" may well be right.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisionsstyrelse


Explanation:
This will most likely refer to a Japanese company where they use the Kansayaku system. The Japan Corporate Auditors has decided to recommend the following translations into English:
Kansayaku - Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Kansayaku-kai - Audit & Supervisory Board
http://www.kansa.or.jp/en/ns121023.pdf
With this in mind, my suggestion is to use the term "revisionsstyrelse" in Swedish to clearly show that it is separate from - rather than a committee of - the full board (styrelsen). Cf. SERN reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Japanese companies in addition to full board members, also include Kansayakus who are Audit and Supervisory Board Members performing a role similar to audit committees,
  • Revisionsstyrelsen består av två italienska och två svenska medlemmar i nätverket som inte ingår i styrelsen

    Reference: http://www.clmr.unsw.edu.au/article/accountability/evolution...
    Reference: http://www.sern.eu/sern/organisationse.htm
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joakim Braun: If it's a Japanese company.
4 hrs
  -> Tack Joakim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search