401(k) plan

Swedish translation: 401(k) plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:401(k) plan
Swedish translation:401(k) plan
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:48 Feb 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 401(k) plan
I am a participant in the XXX Investment and Savings Plan for Salaried Employees and, although not a part of management, have become aware of important non-public information that could have an impact on the market price of XXX common stock...

...Stock purchases based on inside information, even those in a 401(k) plan, could subject you to termination or even criminal prosecution.

Förmodar att 410(k) är en typ av besparingsplan i USA...hur ska man översätta detta?
Anna Blanck
401(k)-plan*
Explanation:
Överätt ej - förklara

* 401(k)-plan = amerikansk sparplan för anställda enligt.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-02-27 10:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m.a.o.: \'Översätt ej\'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2401(k)-plan*
Mats Wiman
4 +1pensionsfond
Henrik Brameus
4tillägg
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
401(k)-plan*


Explanation:
Överätt ej - förklara

* 401(k)-plan = amerikansk sparplan för anställda enligt.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-02-27 10:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m.a.o.: \'Översätt ej\'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
16 mins

agree  JessicaC
50 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensionsfond


Explanation:
En KudoZ sökning ger "401(k) plan designation => val av pensionsfond" så beroende på sammanhanget kan pensionsfond vara en bra översättning eller beskrivning.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/637083
Henrik Brameus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillägg


Explanation:
"A 401(k) is a type of retirement plan that allows employees to save and invest for their own retirement. Through a 401(k), you can authorize your employer to deduct a certain amount of money from your paycheck before taxes are calculated, and to invest it in the 401(k) plan. Your money is invested in investment options that you choose from the ones offered through your company's plan. The federal government established the 401(k) in 1981 with special tax advantages, to encourage people to prepare for retirement. They get their catchy name from the section of the Internal Revenue Code which established them (you guessed it, section 401(k))."
http://www.401k.com/401k/about/basics.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search