attend desposition

Swedish translation: närvara vid upptagande (och dokumentering) av vittnesmål före rättegång

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attend deposition
Swedish translation:närvara vid upptagande (och dokumentering) av vittnesmål före rättegång
Entered by: Karin Ashing

11:39 May 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: attend desposition
sammanhang: garantikrav och deras hantering

"... shall attend some or all of the depositions and court cases.."

"närvara vid depositioner" låter konstigt?
Karin Ashing
Sweden
närvara vid upptagande (och dokumentering) av vittnesmål före rättegång
Explanation:
deposition -- ((law) a pretrial interrogation of a witness; usually done in a lawyer's office)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1närvara vid upptagande (och dokumentering) av vittnesmål före rättegång
Sven Petersson
3närvara vid skriftlig försäkran
hookmv


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
närvara vid skriftlig försäkran


Explanation:
Deposition = skriftlig försäkran. Förklaring enligt ordboken: "written statement of evidence of a witness".

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
närvara vid upptagande (och dokumentering) av vittnesmål före rättegång


Explanation:
deposition -- ((law) a pretrial interrogation of a witness; usually done in a lawyer's office)


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=d...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search