general counsel

Swedish translation: företagsjurist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general counsel
Swedish translation:företagsjurist
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

19:04 Oct 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: general counsel
In business
Ziita Eriksson
företagsjurist
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2företagsjurist
Mario Marcolin
4chefsjurist, chef för rättsavdelningen
EKM


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
företagsjurist


Explanation:
;)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel
25 mins
  -> Tack Christina :)

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Tack Mats!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chefsjurist, chef för rättsavdelningen


Explanation:
General Counsel är inte bara företagsjurist, utan chef bland företagets jurister (om det finns flera).

'chef för rättsavdelningen' är den översättning som föreslås av WF Affärslexikon.



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search