Manager/director

Swedish translation: chef, ledamot av ledningsgruppen/styrelseledamot/direktör/avdelningschef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:director/manager/officer/head
Swedish translation:chef, ledamot av ledningsgruppen/styrelseledamot/direktör/avdelningschef
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:22 Oct 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Manager/director
Is there a difference in the meaning of director, manager, officer and head?
Ziita Eriksson
chef, ledamot av ledningsgruppen/styrelseledamot/direktör/avdelningschef
Explanation:
director är ej direktör som många svenskar tror utan sty.led.
officer är däremot = direktör
head of a department, head of a division = chef/ledare för en enhet inom en organisation
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chef, ledamot av ledningsgruppen/styrelseledamot/direktör/avdelningschef
Mats Wiman
4 -1chef/direktör
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manager/director
chef/direktör


Explanation:
Eller vill du fråga på engelska/engelska? Då får du kanske en bättre svar än min.

Oxford English Dictionary:
Director: Member of the managing board of a commercial company.
Manager: A person controlling or adminstering a business or part of a business.
Officer: A person holding a position of authority or trust. A holder of civil office..... etc ... etc
Head: A person in charge.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 33%. See below// OK. OED?? /// TACK!
36 mins
  -> Tack! Jag menar egentligen inte att översätta till svenska, bara att ge vad som stå i min Oxford English Dictionary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manager/director/officer/head
chef, ledamot av ledningsgruppen/styrelseledamot/direktör/avdelningschef


Explanation:
director är ej direktör som många svenskar tror utan sty.led.
officer är däremot = direktör
head of a department, head of a division = chef/ledare för en enhet inom en organisation

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel: director sitter i styrelse, head leder avdelning, manager leder project eller grupper med deltagare från flera avdelningar.
10 mins

agree  Clare Barnes: Tusen gånger bättre än mitt svar!
19 hrs
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search