All off-roa driving was done on private land.

Swedish translation: All terrängkörning genomfördes på enskilt område.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All off-roa driving was done on private land.
Swedish translation:All terrängkörning genomfördes på enskilt område.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:10 Dec 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: All off-roa driving was done on private land.
Automotive disclaimer.
Thor Truelson
United States
All terrängkörning genomfördes på enskilt område.
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All terrängkörning genomfördes på enskilt område.
Sven Petersson
4 +1terrängkörning
Reino Havbrandt (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrängkörning


Explanation:
eller off-road-körning
TELC may be used in off-road engines analogous to their over-the-road counterparts as outlined above.
TELC kan användas i off-road-motorer på samma sätt som motsvarande motorer för vägfordon.
Created on: 2001-08-30, 01:00 Created by: MIKEH Changed on: Bulletin_No.: Sept Engine: Topics01 SectionNo.: 01T8-19
This situation is commonly identified in applications where short distances are traveled between key-offs, such as delivery fleets or over-the-road units equipped with ICON™.
Denna situation hittas ofta i tillämpningar där man kör korta sträckor mellan stoppen, såsom leveransfordon eller enheter för korta "tvärs-över-vägen"-tillämpningar utrustade med ICON™.
Created on: 2000-06-19, 01:00 Created by: MIKEH Changed on: Bulletin_No.: July Engine: Topics00
If operating in extreme environments, especially off-road, the 21SI can be installed with a dust shield, which has been shown to reduce the effects of these extreme environments and improve alternator life.
Om motorn körs i extrema miljöer, särskilt i terräng, kan 21 SI installeras med ett dammskydd som har visat sig minska effekterna av dessa extrema miljöer och förbättra generatorns livslängd.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Borgström (X)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all off-roa driving was done on private land.
All terrängkörning genomfördes på enskilt område.


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Tack!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Borgström (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search