...exercise of a tax withholding right...

Swedish translation: rätten att innehålla skatt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...exercise of a tax withholding right...
Swedish translation:rätten att innehålla skatt
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

13:47 Jan 27, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ...exercise of a tax withholding right...
"Statement of Company Policy Regarding Securities Trades By Company Personnel"

QUESTION: As there anyone who understands what they mean by:

"...or to the exercise of a tax withholding right pursuant to which you elect to have the Company withhold shares subject to an option to satisfy tax withholding requirements."

AS IN:

Transactions Under Company Plans

Stock Option Exercises: The Company's insider trading policy does not apply to the exercise of an employee stock option, or to the exercise of a tax withholding right pursuant to which you elect to have the Company withhold shares subject to an option to satisfy tax withholding requirements. The policy does apply, however, to any sale of stock as part of a broker-assisted cashless exercise of an option, or any other market sale for the purpose of generating the cash needed to pay the exercise price of an option.

Employee Stock Purchase Plan. The Company's insider trading policy does not apply to purchases of Company stock in the Hypercom Employee Stock Purchase Plan resulting from your periodic contribution of money to the plan pursuant to the election you made at the time of your enrollment in the plan. The policy does apply to your election to participate in the plan for any enrollment period, and to your sales of Company stock purchased pursuant to the plan.

Additional Prohibited Transactions
C. Heljestrand
Spain
rätten att innehålla skatt
Explanation:
... är en ordagrann översättning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-01-27 14:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"utöva rätten att innehålla skatt\" skall det heta
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Lena!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rätten att innehålla skatt
Lena Samuelsson
2...utöva rätten till skatteavdrag..
EKM


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rätten att innehålla skatt


Explanation:
... är en ordagrann översättning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-01-27 14:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"utöva rätten att innehålla skatt\" skall det heta

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Tack Lena!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "utöva rätten att innehålla skatt"
7 mins
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Roger Arvidsson
16 mins
  -> Tack Roger!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...utöva rätten till skatteavdrag..


Explanation:
Det är möjligt att jag är helt ute och cyklar, men det känns som om man sällan hör uttrycket "innehålla skatt" i rättighetssammanhang på svenska. Brukar inte rätten kallas "avdragsrätt" och "innehålla skatt" användas om mer eller mindre ljusskygga (eller soldyrkande) individer som inte lättat på penningpungen som sig bör?

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search