‘due diligence’ defence requirement

Swedish translation: krav på bevisbörda för "due diligence"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘due diligence’ defence requirement
Swedish translation:krav på bevisbörda för "due diligence"
Entered by: Marianne (X)

13:31 Mar 2, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / legislative requirements
English term or phrase: ‘due diligence’ defence requirement
The UK is one of the very few countries which has a statutory ‘due diligence’ defence requirement within its
legislative framework.This effectively means that a retailer cannot accept and rely on a ‘warranty’ defence, if legal proceedings were presented.
Jag vet att man använder "due diligence" även på svenska, men hur översätta "defence" i detta sammanhang?
Marianne (X)
Belgium
krav på skälig försiktighet
Explanation:
Hittade detta i länken nedan i punkt 3.4.3.1:
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Lena!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3försiktighetsprincip
Tomas Onsjö
3krav på skälig försiktighet
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘due diligence’ defence requirement
krav på skälig försiktighet


Explanation:
Hittade detta i länken nedan i punkt 3.4.3.1:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
tack Lena!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘due diligence’ defence requirement
försiktighetsprincip


Explanation:
kan kanske vara en svensk motsvarighet till ditt uttryck

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search