high gain question

Swedish translation: high gain-frågor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high gain question
Swedish translation:high gain-frågor
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

20:51 Apr 5, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: high gain question
Uttrycket verkar vara ett vanligt förekommande begrepp inom försäljarvärlden. Gör exempelvis en sökning på google. Själv hittar jag det just nu om och om igen i en text från ett företag med anvisningar för dess försäljare att de ska ställa sådana “high gain questions” nar de besöker kunderna. Vad säger försäljare i Sverige?
Thomas Johansson
Peru
high gain-frågor
Explanation:
Ja du.. det verkar vara ett nytt modeord inom managementspråket, troligtvis kommer det aldrig att komma någon motsvarande svensk term utan som vanligt gå under sin engelska beteckning även på svenska. Länken nedan innehåller en beskrivning av termen, "frågor som ställs för att få ut maximal information" ungefär så. Frågan ska tydligen vara en smula "ledande" eller "positiv" till sin natur. Man ska verka intresserad för att få ett så detaljerat svar som möjligt.

http://www.enxmag.com/abarr4.html

What are "High-Gain" Questions?
High-gain questions are questions you can ask to gain the most accurate and valuable answers. For example, if you ask a prospect: "Why are you buying from XYZ Office Supplies," you may hear all sorts of different answers like: "Their prices are better," or "they offer same-day delivery." And these are answers that give you good information. But to get to the heart of what the prospect really likes best about buying from your competitor, next time try a high-gain question like:
"What do you like best about buying from XYZ Office Supplies?" The answer to this question should give you the number one reason why your prospect buys from your competitor.
Another high-gain question you can ask after you have established rapport with the prospect is:
"On a scale of one to ten, with ten being the highest, how would you rate the XYZ Company?" Very few people will answer with "Ten." Suppose the prospect answers: "Eight." Your next question can be:
"What would it take, in your opinion, for them to rate as a ten?"
At this point, you will learn what your competitor is lacking. This gives you the edge and the opportunity to offer features and benefits which make you a ten, in your prospect’s eyes.

Selected response from:

100379 (X)
Grading comment
Jag valde det har till slut, aven om jag inte kunde finna nagon fullgod bekraftelse for att uttrycket verkligen anvands pa svenska... Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effektiva frågor
Sven Petersson
4high gain-frågor
100379 (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high gain-frågor


Explanation:
Ja du.. det verkar vara ett nytt modeord inom managementspråket, troligtvis kommer det aldrig att komma någon motsvarande svensk term utan som vanligt gå under sin engelska beteckning även på svenska. Länken nedan innehåller en beskrivning av termen, "frågor som ställs för att få ut maximal information" ungefär så. Frågan ska tydligen vara en smula "ledande" eller "positiv" till sin natur. Man ska verka intresserad för att få ett så detaljerat svar som möjligt.

http://www.enxmag.com/abarr4.html

What are "High-Gain" Questions?
High-gain questions are questions you can ask to gain the most accurate and valuable answers. For example, if you ask a prospect: "Why are you buying from XYZ Office Supplies," you may hear all sorts of different answers like: "Their prices are better," or "they offer same-day delivery." And these are answers that give you good information. But to get to the heart of what the prospect really likes best about buying from your competitor, next time try a high-gain question like:
"What do you like best about buying from XYZ Office Supplies?" The answer to this question should give you the number one reason why your prospect buys from your competitor.
Another high-gain question you can ask after you have established rapport with the prospect is:
"On a scale of one to ten, with ten being the highest, how would you rate the XYZ Company?" Very few people will answer with "Ten." Suppose the prospect answers: "Eight." Your next question can be:
"What would it take, in your opinion, for them to rate as a ten?"
At this point, you will learn what your competitor is lacking. This gives you the edge and the opportunity to offer features and benefits which make you a ten, in your prospect’s eyes.



100379 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Jag valde det har till slut, aven om jag inte kunde finna nagon fullgod bekraftelse for att uttrycket verkligen anvands pa svenska... Tack!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effektiva frågor


Explanation:
Försvara ärans och hjältarnas språk! Undvik SONK-engelska!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Hej, jag haller med att engelska ska undvikas, men det verkar handla om ett begrepp med en sarskild innebord inom forsaljarvarlden. "Effektiva fragor" verkar vara for brett och inte lyckas fanga den specifika inneborden i det begreppet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hej, jag haller med att engelska ska undvikas, men det verkar handla om ett begrepp med en sarskild innebord inom forsaljarvarlden. "Effektiva fragor" verkar vara for brett och inte lyckas fanga den specifika inneborden i det begreppet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search