position

Swedish translation: profilera (positionera, framhäva)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position
Swedish translation:profilera (positionera, framhäva)
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

05:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / (verb)
English term or phrase: position
Det handlar om att försäljaren ska "position" en viss produkt gentemot konkurrenternas produkter när han/hon är på säljbesök hos sina kunder. Grundbetydelsen är verbal.

Exempel:
----
“DOING_SO_AND_SO = Successful positioning of OUR_BRAND against competitor products.”

“Having got the CUSTOMER to identify the benefits of THIS TYPE OF PRODUCT, you will want to prompt them to identify some other key attributes which will help you position OUR BRAND better against all other PRODUCTS OF THE SAME TYPE, including the new COMPETITOR PRODUCT.”

“Positioning OUR PRODUCT against the [CUSTOMER] needs you have uncovered, and exposing the weaknesses, drawbacks, and concerns regarding the COMPETITOR’S PRODUCT will guide the CUSTOMER towards choosing OUR PRODUCT.”
---
Jämför även:
“ OUR strategy is to counter the launch of THE COMPETITOR’S PRODUCT and to strengthen the position of OUR_PRODUCT in relation to all competitor products.”
Thomas Johansson
Peru
profilera
Explanation:
"Profilera produkten" är ett annat förslag...
Selected response from:

Renassans LS
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positionera
Inger Brandt
3 +2framhäva / förankra / presentera
Lena Samuelsson
4 +1profilera
Renassans LS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positionera


Explanation:
positionera är ett uttryck som används ofta

Inger Brandt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
35 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Ja. t.ex i fallet "positionera VÅRT MÄRKE mot konkurrenternas". Det är faktiskt inte så dumt i det här sammanhanget
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profilera


Explanation:
"Profilera produkten" är ett annat förslag...

Renassans LS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> tackar

neutral  Lena Samuelsson: Används inte det mera i reklamsammanhang? T.ex. kan man profilera en viss produkt med en viss typ av design. Här skall ju säljarna "sälja in" produkten s.a.s. man mot man.
2 hrs
  -> Jo, det används i marknadsföringssyfte, vilket jag tycker passar här. Samtidigt tycker jag att även dina förslag är alldeles utmärkta! :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framhäva / förankra / presentera


Explanation:
Det här är bara några förslag. Kolla Google om något passar dig. Kanske någon annan har något bättre förslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-06 09:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medan jag satt här och läste alternativen kom jag på att man ju okså kan sälja in \"sälja in\" i detta sammanhäng. Allt är en smaksak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-06 09:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oj vad det blev tokigt: ...att man ju ocksÅ kan säga.... skall det heta.

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "presentera och förankra"
2 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

agree  Renassans LS
3 hrs
  -> Tack Jonas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search