polyoxalated diacrylate ester

Swedish translation: polyoxalat diakrylatester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyoxalated diacrylate ester
Swedish translation:polyoxalat diakrylatester
Entered by: Kjelle

09:44 Apr 21, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: polyoxalated diacrylate ester
Säkerhetsdatablad: Ingår i tryckfärg och anges utan CAS-nr (proprietary).
Kan "polyoxalated" verkligen vara rätt (två träffar Internet)? Ska det inte vara "polyoxylated"? Och heter det i så fall "polyoxilerad" på svenska (i kongruens med etoxilerad)?
Gull-Britt Orsén
polyoxalat
Explanation:
kan nog vara helt ok om man vill beskriva estern som varande resultatet av en reaktion med oxalsyr så polyoxalat di..(om det sedan är en bra färg)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3polyoxalat
Kjelle
1polyoxyl-diakrilester
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
polyoxyl-diakrilester


Explanation:
polyoxyl-diakrylester
My brother is a doctor, I'll ask him tonight if polyoxyl and polyoxalated are one and the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 19:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t get in touch with him, sorry. when is the deadline for your translation?

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polyoxalat


Explanation:
kan nog vara helt ok om man vill beskriva estern som varande resultatet av en reaktion med oxalsyr så polyoxalat di..(om det sedan är en bra färg)

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search