colorant

Swedish translation: färgämne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colorant
Swedish translation:färgämne
Entered by: Birgitta G (X)

13:36 Apr 26, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polymerer
English term or phrase: colorant
Vad är skillnaden mellan dye och colorant? Båda förekommer i en uppräkning av vad man kan tillsätta till en polymer. (Även pigment förekommer men det har jag översatt med färgpigment.)
Gull-Britt Orsén
färgämne
Explanation:
amerikanskt

Betyder enligt mitt lexikon samma sak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 13:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.misterinkjet.com/inks.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-26 17:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt denna länk verkar colorant vara ett samlingsnamn för dye och pigment: \"The colorant can exist either as a dye or pigment ...
a dye (soluble in the polymer)... pigment(insoluble in the polymer)\"
http://www.priorartdatabase.com/IPCOM/000023495/
Selected response from:

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta för förtydligandet. (Ledsen att jag inte har svarat tidigare men jag fick inget meddelande om ditt tillägg.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3färgämne
Birgitta G (X)
2färgtillsats
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
färgtillsats


Explanation:
Tricky stuff. It may well be right that "colorant", "dye"
and "pigment" are the same thing, I am not sure.
("Pigment", however, makes me think of a powder, before mixing
it in). One of the common problems in translation is that it
can uncover fuzzy thinking on the part of the original author.
And how do you translate fuzziness?



Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
färgämne


Explanation:
amerikanskt

Betyder enligt mitt lexikon samma sak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 13:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.misterinkjet.com/inks.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-26 17:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt denna länk verkar colorant vara ett samlingsnamn för dye och pigment: \"The colorant can exist either as a dye or pigment ...
a dye (soluble in the polymer)... pigment(insoluble in the polymer)\"
http://www.priorartdatabase.com/IPCOM/000023495/

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta för förtydligandet. (Ledsen att jag inte har svarat tidigare men jag fick inget meddelande om ditt tillägg.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
19 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Tess Whitty
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Kjelle
18 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search