KIBK

Swedish translation: mibk

09:11 Jan 4, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Solvent
English term or phrase: KIBK
In list of solvents (that may not be used).
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Swedish translation:mibk
Explanation:
Många googleträffar för "MIBK solvent", jag har inte kollat innehållet men kan tänka mig att KIBK var en felskrivning (M och K ligger ju intill varann på tangentbordet). Har du fler förekomster av KIBK faller nog min teori.
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
Was typo (MIBK)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1mibk
larserik
1KIBK
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kibk
mibk


Explanation:
Många googleträffar för "MIBK solvent", jag har inte kollat innehållet men kan tänka mig att KIBK var en felskrivning (M och K ligger ju intill varann på tangentbordet). Har du fler förekomster av KIBK faller nog min teori.

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Was typo (MIBK)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
21 days
  -> Tack - men jag har redan fått mina poäng ;-)

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kibk
KIBK


Explanation:
Kaliumjodid butylketon (KI + BK)

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search