under pressure gas

Swedish translation: gasol

02:21 Aug 23, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / data sheet
English term or phrase: under pressure gas
It is forbidden to store this product together with explosive substances, compressed-, liquefied- or under pressure gas, with flammable substances or with strongly oxidizing substances.
aventura22
Sweden
Swedish translation:gasol
Explanation:
I strongly suspect that you (AGAIN!!!) are translating from a translation (from Romanian?) without the benefit of access to the original text. One would assume that "liquefied- or under pressure gas" quite simply stands for "LPG".

Request the original text from your customer and let us know how the passage reads!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gas under tryck
Tomas Rosell
1gasol
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gasol


Explanation:
I strongly suspect that you (AGAIN!!!) are translating from a translation (from Romanian?) without the benefit of access to the original text. One would assume that "liquefied- or under pressure gas" quite simply stands for "LPG".

Request the original text from your customer and let us know how the passage reads!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas under tryck


Explanation:
Gas under tryck är nog det bästa alternativet. Tryckgas existerar, däremot låter undertryckt gas lite konstigt.

Referens: http://www.yarapraxair.se/Global/Sweden/Gasflaskan.pdf


Tomas Rosell
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search