earthing belt

Swedish translation: jordfläta; jordledning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthing belt
Swedish translation:jordfläta; jordledning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:13 Aug 23, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / data sheet
English term or phrase: earthing belt
When the product is handled (pipeline system filling, product transfer), all the
technical equipment and plants used for this purpose shall be connected to the
earthing belt, to prevent electrostatic discharges.
aventura22
Sweden
jordfläta; jordledning
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jordningsfläta/jordningsområde
Tomas Rosell
4jordfläta; jordledning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jordfläta; jordledning


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jordningsfläta/jordningsområde


Explanation:
Ordet earthing står inom elektricitet för jordning eller grundning.

Referens: http://www.hantech.se/Filer/Copy of Krympskarv CLS-PP.pdf

Tomas Rosell
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search