high-power

Swedish translation: hög kapacitet

11:59 Jul 3, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: high-power
Meningen:

This *** 1 Hour Multi Charger lets you charge high-power NiMH batteries of all sizes with dependable, long lasting power for high-drain or frequently used devices.

Förslag på svensk översättning av "high-power"?
Anna Wiman
Sweden
Swedish translation:hög kapacitet
Explanation:
Jag tror att NiMH-batterier med hög kapacitet passar bra och att översättningen inte behöver vara alltför bokstavlig. Meningen blir dessutom väldigt krånglig på svenska om man försöker översätta "allt". I grunden handlar det om en batteriladdare för laddning av batterier i olika storlekar som sedan kan används i krävande tillämpningar.
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hög kapacitet
Kristian Andersson
4högenergi(batterier)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
högenergi(batterier)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hög kapacitet


Explanation:
Jag tror att NiMH-batterier med hög kapacitet passar bra och att översättningen inte behöver vara alltför bokstavlig. Meningen blir dessutom väldigt krånglig på svenska om man försöker översätta "allt". I grunden handlar det om en batteriladdare för laddning av batterier i olika storlekar som sedan kan används i krävande tillämpningar.

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
12 hrs
  -> Thank you George!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search