lead compounds

Swedish translation: kandidatsubstanser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead compounds
Swedish translation:kandidatsubstanser
Entered by: Birgitta G (X)

18:49 Jan 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lead compounds
Ur en text från ett bioteknikföretag: With thousands of targets yielded by the genomic revolution, the pressure to increase the levels of lead compounds that can be put into the development pipeline continues to rise
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
kandidatsubstanser
Explanation:
Inom läkemedels- och bioteknikindustrin är detta en vanlig benämning på substanser, som har stor möjlighet att bli framgångsrika läkemedel. Det är alltså de sk. "ledande" substanserna, dvs. de man valt ut för fördjupade studier.
Egen erfarenhet från läkemedelsforskning.
Selected response from:

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Det passade som handen i handsken just i detta sammanhang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kandidatsubstanser
Birgitta G (X)
3 +2blyförening/ar
hookmv
3ledtrådar
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blyförening/ar


Explanation:
Är inte hemma på "the genomic revolution" men tänker spontant på föreslagen term

hookmv
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins
  -> Thanks for your response!

agree  Tess Whitty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your response!

agree  myrwad
9 hrs

disagree  Birgitta G (X): Se mitt svar nedan.
1 day 21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ledtrådar


Explanation:
Jag kan vara helt ute och cykla och vet inte heller något om genomic revolution och ev. "bly", men lead har ju ett annat uttal också. Resten av texten kan väl visa om jag har fel.


    Funderingar
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kandidatsubstanser


Explanation:
Inom läkemedels- och bioteknikindustrin är detta en vanlig benämning på substanser, som har stor möjlighet att bli framgångsrika läkemedel. Det är alltså de sk. "ledande" substanserna, dvs. de man valt ut för fördjupade studier.
Egen erfarenhet från läkemedelsforskning.

Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tack! Det passade som handen i handsken just i detta sammanhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: rimligt
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search