sampling clock frequency

Swedish translation: samplingsklockans frekvens; samplingsklockfrekvens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sampling clock frequency
Swedish translation:samplingsklockans frekvens; samplingsklockfrekvens
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

20:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: sampling clock frequency
Adjust main screen sampling clock frequency.

Funktioner i en OSD-meny på pekskärm.
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
samplingsklockans frekvens; samplingsklockfrekvens
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samplingsklockans frekvens; samplingsklockfrekvens
Sven Petersson
2 -1Frekvensen hos provtagningsklockan
Åsa Valley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frekvensen hos provtagningsklockan


Explanation:
:-S

Åsa Valley
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: I wish you were right, but the Swedish geeks don't say or write "provtagningsklockan". A Google search will confirm. One has to use the term used by the target readers. They use "samplingsklockan". A Google search will confirm.
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samplingsklockans frekvens; samplingsklockfrekvens


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack igen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search