International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

remote file

Swedish translation: fjärrfil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote file
Swedish translation:fjärrfil
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:00 Apr 7, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: remote file
Could not create the remote file on the server!
Spinlike
Sweden
fjärrfil
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.filemaker.se/fm/stage.htm?command=vListDetail1&ve...
http://www.softwolves.pp.se/misc/arkiv/sv/att-4629/01-sv.po

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 14:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
Trying again: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&as_qdr=all&q=fjärrfil&btnG...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fjärrfil
Sven Petersson
5filen
Tony Berglund


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fjärrfil


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.filemaker.se/fm/stage.htm?command=vListDetail1&ve...
http://www.softwolves.pp.se/misc/arkiv/sv/att-4629/01-sv.po

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 14:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
Trying again: http://www.google.se/search?hl=sv&as_qdr=all&q=fjärrfil&btnG...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: "Fjärrfil" kallas det också i MS-ordlistorna.
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gorel Bylund: Av någon anledning är det först nu, efter sådär 15 år, som jag börjar vänja mig vid ordbildningar med fjärr-, även om jag resonemangsmässigt både har accepterat och använt det hela tiden!
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  100379 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Erik Hansson
9 days
  -> Thank you very much!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filen


Explanation:
Jag tycker hela meningen är fel, normalt är det inte filen man beskriver som fjärr, utan servern:

"Could not create the file on the remote server!"

Alltså: "Kunde inte skapa filen på fjärrservern".



Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search