in-mold lamination

Swedish translation: pressgjutning av laminat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-mold lamination
Swedish translation:pressgjutning av laminat
Entered by: Lars Jelking

07:08 Sep 2, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: in-mold lamination
in-mold lamination used for the surface of a scratch-resistant keyboard

Is there a Swedish term for this?
Marie Heghammar
Sweden
pressgjutning av laminat
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
This sounded reasonable :)
Thanks!
Marie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressgjutning av laminat
Lars Jelking
3innlagt laminat
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressgjutning av laminat


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This sounded reasonable :)
Thanks!
Marie

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innlagt laminat


Explanation:
Dette heter "innlagt laminat" på norsk. Kanskje noe lignende på svensk?

Innlagt laminat (utvalgte modeller) - et resultat av avansert produksjonsteknologi for mobile enheter - gir tastaturer med en overflate som motstår skraper og riper, som så fort kan oppstå når brukerne befinner seg utenfor det vanlige sikre kontorlandskapet.


    Reference: http://h41131.www4.hp.com/no/no/pr/NOno02022005000000.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search