Personality card

Swedish translation: anpassningskort (Personality Card)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Personality card
Swedish translation:anpassningskort (Personality Card)
Entered by: Swirlie

12:03 Mar 5, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Personality card
Vad är "personality card" för något i en dator? Vad kallar man det på svenska?

Tack på förhand!
Swirlie
anpassningskort (Personality Card)
Explanation:
ett speciellt instickkort för att ge datorn vissa grundfunktioner (som t.ex. ljud-/grafikkort). Användes tidigare av Apple för en korttyp som inte var kompatibel med PCI-bussen.
Selected response from:

Magnus Ågård
Spain
Grading comment
Jättebra - tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personlighetskort
Sven Petersson
3anpassningskort (Personality Card)
Magnus Ågård


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personality card
personlighetskort


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-820-0971-A-Macintosh-G3-AV-Per...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personality card
anpassningskort (Personality Card)


Explanation:
ett speciellt instickkort för att ge datorn vissa grundfunktioner (som t.ex. ljud-/grafikkort). Användes tidigare av Apple för en korttyp som inte var kompatibel med PCI-bussen.

Magnus Ågård
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jättebra - tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search