Stripped mode

Swedish translation: striping

12:22 Aug 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Stripped mode
It comes with two 2TB drives and can be used in a stripped mode (4TB) or in a mirrored mode (2TB)


Stipped mode på svenska?
Vendela Olsson
Spain
Swedish translation:striping
Explanation:
Verkar inte översättas, striping = RAID 0, mirroring = spegling = RAID 1

Stripped mode = striping-läge, mirrored mode = speglingsläge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-21 14:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomas har rätt i att strimlat läge förekommer, men träffarna är inte många och i de flesta fall gör man ett förtydligande med RAID 0 inom parentes. Skriver du "strimlat läge" bör du förtydliga med (RAID 0" eller (striping). Spegling däremot är etablerat på ett helt annat sätt.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strimlat läge
Tomas Rosell
4striping
myrwad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stripped mode
strimlat läge


Explanation:
Det är ju faktiskt så att det översätts (strimlat och speglat läge), du kan se referensen nedan:

5 Under RAID Mode Selection (Val av RAID-läge) väljer du Mirroring, Striping, Stripe Mirroring. (Spegling, Strimling, Strimling med spegling) eller RAID 5

Referens: http://supportapj.dell.com/support/edocs/SYSTEMS/xps720/sw/O...

Tomas Rosell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack, du har nog rätt men jag tror jag skriver stripling-läge i det här fallet.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripped mode
striping


Explanation:
Verkar inte översättas, striping = RAID 0, mirroring = spegling = RAID 1

Stripped mode = striping-läge, mirrored mode = speglingsläge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-21 14:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomas har rätt i att strimlat läge förekommer, men träffarna är inte många och i de flesta fall gör man ett förtydligande med RAID 0 inom parentes. Skriver du "strimlat läge" bör du förtydliga med (RAID 0" eller (striping). Spegling däremot är etablerat på ett helt annat sätt.


    Reference: http://techworld.idg.se/2.2524/1.218767/sa-valjer-du-ratt-ra...
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Tack!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för svaret!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search