addressable RGB header

Swedish translation: kontakt för adresserbar RGB

01:53 Sep 18, 2020
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: addressable RGB header
Se t.ex. https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?94271-Addressable-...
JensL
Dominican Republic
Swedish translation:kontakt för adresserbar RGB
Explanation:
Header is short for pin header, i.e. the connection on the motherboard for attaching addressable RGB-lights. The correct translation for pin header, is "stiftlist", but I think that the generic "kontakt" is better.
Selected response from:

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kontakt för adresserbar RGB
Michael Larsson
3 -1adresserbar RGB-rubrik/RGB-huvud
Leif Ohman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
addressable rgb header
adresserbar RGB-rubrik/RGB-huvud


Explanation:
Se till exempel "De icke-adresserbara RGB-rubrikerna kan" och "Adresserbar RGB-rubrik (grå)" här:
https://websetnet.net/sv/asrock-z390-Extreme-4-moderkort-gra...

Oftar varierar det på svenska mellan "RGB-rubrik" och "RGB-huvud", som här:
https://www.techinn.com/sv/cooler-master-rgb-splitter-cable/...
och här:
https://www.techinn.com/sv/asus-rog-strix-b550-i-gaming/1376...


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joakim Braun: Dina länkar är maskinöversatta ("Styrelsen har totalt fyra DIMM-kortplatser", "din nästa kompakta spelbyggnad" etc.)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Har redan gjort avbön på annat sätt...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontakt för adresserbar RGB


Explanation:
Header is short for pin header, i.e. the connection on the motherboard for attaching addressable RGB-lights. The correct translation for pin header, is "stiftlist", but I think that the generic "kontakt" is better.

Example sentence(s):
  • Connect the LED strip to the addressable RGB header

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pin_header
    https://www.webhallen.com/se/product/295240-Corsair-Lighting-Node-PRO-iCUE-RGB
Michael Larsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kapborg: https://www.lelong.com.my/asus-rog-aura-sync-light-rgb-heade...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tack :-)

agree  Leif Ohman: ASUS har termen "RGB header" medan MSI använder termen "RGB LED connectors", så "kontakt" bör gå bra!
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search