Completing the Found New Harware Wizard

Swedish translation: Guiden ny maskinvara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Harware Wizard
Swedish translation:Guiden ny maskinvara
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:07 Apr 16, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Windows 2000
English term or phrase: Completing the Found New Harware Wizard
Windows 2000 dialect please.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
delsvar: "guiden ny maskinvara"
Explanation:
motsvarar "(the) found new hardware wizard".
Är hela frasen verkligen en "screenshot" som förekommer i sin helhet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-16 09:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag är för övrigt inte inblandad i referensen :-P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-17 09:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

För XP är hela den svenska frasen "Guiden ny maskinvara slutförs" och den är likadan på engelska i XP & 2000, så med stor sannolikhet är den identisk äv. på svenska för 2000.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Download Microsoft Glossary
finntranslat (X)
3delsvar: "guiden ny maskinvara"
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completing the found new harware wizard
Download Microsoft Glossary


Explanation:
there you go:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-16 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry if you think im Reino, we have nothing else combining us together, but that as we both speak Finnish.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/tools/MILSGlossary.mspx
finntranslat (X)
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jag söker Windows 2000 översättningen, inte Vista översättningen. Din länk hjälper således inte alls.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Vill bara påpeka, att bakom finntranslat finns en Jouni, det är inte jag som skrivit detta svar.
2 hrs
  -> aivan oikein. pahoittelen jos joku tajuaa väärin nimimerkkini.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completing the found new hardware wizard
delsvar: "guiden ny maskinvara"


Explanation:
motsvarar "(the) found new hardware wizard".
Är hela frasen verkligen en "screenshot" som förekommer i sin helhet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-16 09:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag är för övrigt inte inblandad i referensen :-P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-17 09:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

För XP är hela den svenska frasen "Guiden ny maskinvara slutförs" och den är likadan på engelska i XP & 2000, så med stor sannolikhet är den identisk äv. på svenska för 2000.



    Reference: http://files.sandberg.it/support/manual/133-14%20Manual%205%...
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search