an out-of-court

Swedish translation: arbitration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an out-of-court
Swedish translation:arbitration
Entered by: clauswe

19:35 Aug 8, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: an out-of-court
If not, You may opt for an out-of-court dispute settlement resolution, for example with the National Board for Consumer Disputes (ARN).

thank you
clauswe
Romania
arbitration
Explanation:
In this context only:
an out-of-court dispute settlement resolution => arbitration
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arbitration
Sven Petersson
3utanför rätten/domstolen
aventura22
3utomrättslig
Leif Henriksen
Summary of reference entries provided
out-of-court
Roy vd Heijden

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration


Explanation:
In this context only:
an out-of-court dispute settlement resolution => arbitration

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thank you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utomrättslig


Explanation:
Utomrättslig reglering av tvister


    Reference: http://mymemory.translated.net/s.php?q=utomr%C3%A4ttslig&sl=...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utanför rätten/domstolen


Explanation:
Leif hade också ett bra förslag.

aventura22
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: out-of-court

Reference information:
“On 30 March 1998 the Commission adopted Recommendation 98/257/EC on the principles applicable to the bodies responsible for out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes.”

“Den 30 mars 1998 antog kommissionens rekommendation 98/257/EG om principer som skall tillämpas på de instanser som är ansvariga för förfaranden för reglering av konsumenttvister utanför domstol.”


“THIS RECOMMENDATION
is addressed to Member States in so far as it affects them, in relation to those procedures designed to facilitate the out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes and to any natural or legal person responsible for the creation or operation of such procedures.”

“DENNA REKOMMENDATION
riktar sig till medlemsstaterna i den mån de är delaktiga och avser de organ som är avsedda att underlätta regleringen av konsumenttvister utanför domstol och de fysiska eller juridiska personer som är ansvariga för att inrätta eller driva sådana organ.”

(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,sv&lang=...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search