bottom-line

Swedish translation: sista raden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom-line
Swedish translation:sista raden
Entered by: clauswe

17:25 Oct 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: bottom-line
---drive bottom-line impact.---

context: Bring business process, communications and collaboration together to take control of your business, create new efficiency and drive bottom-line impact.

thanks
clauswe
Romania
sista raden
Explanation:
Det heter faktiskt så, rakt av. Termen är tämligen ny i svenska, men helt gångbar.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sista raden
Nils Andersson
4 +1... framhäv ditt budskap.
Lena Matzdotter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sista raden


Explanation:
Det heter faktiskt så, rakt av. Termen är tämligen ny i svenska, men helt gångbar.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Sjöbom
3 hrs

agree  Michael Larsson
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... framhäv ditt budskap.


Explanation:
Jag tror att det är det som menas - betona eller framhäv det som är viktigt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-21 19:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tror inte det handlar om sista raden om det inte är ekonomipapper ...

Lena Matzdotter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay: Håller nog med dig!
59 mins

agree  myrwad
9 hrs

agree  Lena Samuelsson
11 hrs

disagree  Johan Sjöbom: Se mitt diskussionsinlägg.
12 hrs

disagree  Anna Herbst: Bottom-line har helt klart med den ekonomiska vinsten att göra, och det framgår inte av ditt förslag.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search