battery temperature monitoring inputs

Swedish translation: ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery temperature monitoring inputs
Swedish translation:ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur
Entered by: Malin Norberg

14:27 Feb 19, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Alarm system
English term or phrase: battery temperature monitoring inputs
When installing the battery, always connect the positive (+) lead to the battery first before connecting the negative (-) lead.
When removing the battery, always remove the negative (-) lead first before removing the positive (+)
Connect the loose ends of the attached temperature monitoring leads to the battery temperature monitoring inputs on the PSU.
Malin Norberg
ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur
Explanation:
Borde vara något åt det hållet!
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur
myrwad
3 +1ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur


Explanation:
Borde vara något åt det hållet!

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Well, well, well...
15 mins
  -> Thanks George!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingångar för övervakning av batteritemperatur


Explanation:
Helt enkelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-02-20 07:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industriteknisk Ordbok (http://www.adlibris.com/se/product.aspx?isbn=9197336726) har jag haft en del nytta av, men ärligt talat hittar man idag mer matnyttigt på webben.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok. Tack för hjälpen killar! En fråga till er som är experter: finns det någon bra tekniskt inriktad Eng-Sve ordbok som ni kan rekommendera, så slipper jag fråga så mycket :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Andersson: Oj, oj, oj! Exakt samma svar! En ära att ha samma svar som den tekniska mästaren!
3 mins
  -> Nu tar du väl ändå i rejält...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search