companion app

Swedish translation: tillhörande app

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companion app
Swedish translation:tillhörande app
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

10:20 Dec 8, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: companion app
Jag översätter en produktpresentation av en NAS som kan användas i ett karaokesystem, och då står det så här:

With high-capacity storage, tone-tuning functions, an intuitive user interface and HDMI output, the XXX is transformed into an innovative and budget-friendly karaoke system.
The experience can be controlled using a dedicated companion app for AndroidTM and iOS® devices.

Det verkar vara något nytt, finns det någon översättning än på svenska?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
tillhörande app
Explanation:
Jag vet att Google t.ex. har använt "följeslagarapp" tidigare, men det här knappast något som finns med i deras ordlistor utan kommer troligtvis från en enskild översättare.
Selected response from:

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Grading comment
Tack Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tillhörande app
Robin Joensuu
3ackompanjerande app
Ann Kapborg


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillhörande app


Explanation:
Jag vet att Google t.ex. har använt "följeslagarapp" tidigare, men det här knappast något som finns med i deras ordlistor utan kommer troligtvis från en enskild översättare.

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Robin!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ackompanjerande app


Explanation:
För ämnesprägel. Skulle dock överväga att det ev. kan misstolkas som att appen endast utför ackompanjemang.


    Reference: http://www.synonymer.se/?query=ackompanjera
Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search