bracket

Swedish translation: fäste

12:35 Feb 19, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: bracket
If a proprietary connector and/or bracket are present on the HDD, carefully remove it and connect it to the SSD.
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:fäste
Explanation:
även "konsol" används, men fäste är väl bredare
Selected response from:

Göran Lindgren
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fäste
Göran Lindgren
3monteringsram
Robin Joensuu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fäste


Explanation:
även "konsol" används, men fäste är väl bredare

Göran Lindgren
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monteringsram


Explanation:
Monteringsram för hårddisk/hårddiskchassi används ofta och är nog lite mer specifikare. Men det skulle behövas lite mer kontext för att veta om det är vad som menas. I så fall handlar det troligen om att montera en SSD-hårddisk i samma ram/chassi som en gammal hårddisk.


    Reference: http://www.webhallen.com/se-sv/datorkomponenter/164195-delta...
    https://www.komplett.se/product/805671/datorutrustning/chassibarebone/tillbehor/icy-box-ib-158sk-b-trayless-mobile-rack#
Robin Joensuu
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för förslaget!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search