"crossover" network cable

Swedish translation: korsad nätverkskabel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"crossover" network cable
Swedish translation:korsad nätverkskabel
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

19:53 Apr 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: "crossover" network cable
Et överföringsprogram: "To do this, a “crossover” network cable is required (available from your network administrator or a PC hardware store). Simply connect one end of the cable into the RJ45 socket on the back of the XXX device and the other end into the network socket on the PC."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
korsad nätverkskabel
Explanation:
- brukar det nog heta! Se ref. nedan.
Selected response from:

Görel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5korsad nätverkskabel
Görel Bylund
5 +1Korskopplingskabel
Lena Matzdotter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
korsad nätverkskabel


Explanation:
- brukar det nog heta! Se ref. nedan.


    Reference: http://support.telenordia.se/adsl/kabel.asp
    Reference: http://www.direktronik.se/prod/m34-1008.pdf
Görel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Helena Hansson (X)
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Cecilia Janhammar
22 hrs
  -> Tack!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crossover cable
Korskopplingskabel


Explanation:
Own experience

Lena Matzdotter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Sjölander: Ja, så heter det.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search