are cascaded down

Swedish translation: vidarebefordras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are cascaded down
Swedish translation:vidarebefordras
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

09:32 Jun 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: are cascaded down
Software manual for train scheduling:

"Any changes-en-route added to a location are cascaded down to subsequent locations in the train's journey."

(termhjälp: Alla variabla data som läggs till i en plats ?????? efterföljande platser i tågets färdväg.)
C. Heljestrand
Spain
vidarebefordras
Explanation:
Eventuella ruttförändringar som läggs till en plats vidarebefordras till efterföljande platser i tågets färdväg.
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
tack! tack även till Hans-Bertil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vidarebefordras
Tomas Onsjö
3 +1propageras, sprids, fortplantas
Helena Hansson (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propageras, sprids, fortplantas


Explanation:
Tror det betyder ungefär att ändringarna inklusive deras eventuella konsekvenser överförs till de andra platserna

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Propageras är ett mycket bra ord, men jag undrar om läsarna förstår det
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vidarebefordras


Explanation:
Eventuella ruttförändringar som läggs till en plats vidarebefordras till efterföljande platser i tågets färdväg.

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
tack! tack även till Hans-Bertil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Det går kanske att använda "distribueras (vidare)" i din mening
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search