balance kit

Swedish translation: balanseringsutrustning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance kit
Swedish translation:balanseringsutrustning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:03 Sep 16, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: balance kit
"Fortunately, these three issues have finally come to the world of machinery condition monitoring in the
form of the XXX DCX Convertible; the possibility to combine multiple functions and
technologies in a single device and never having the device sit idle and become obsolete. During the day,
the XXX Convertible is a data collector, 4-channel real time analyzer, multi-plane balance kit, modal
analyzer, database manager and machine condition assessor. At night, plug the DCX Convertible into its
docking station, and it continues to monitor your critical equipment online. And if you are looking for a job
for your home computer, you can have it talk to the DCX over the Internet and wake you up if there is a
problem with one of your machines!"
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
balanseringsutrustning
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balanseringsutrustning
Sven Petersson
4(balansering)
Mario Marcolin
3utjämninginstrument
Linda Gault


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanseringsutrustning


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): kan kanske också vara lastbalanseringsutrustning - vet inte riktigt
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utjämninginstrument


Explanation:
Det kan vara nåt som håller en nivå på ett konstant värde.

Linda Gault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(balansering)


Explanation:
multi-plane balance...: (balansering i flera plan
cf
"en programvara för avancerad balansering av roterande maskiner i ett eller flera plan. Indata kan komma från ZonicBook eller matas in manuellt."
http://www.systemtech.se/default/produkter/iotech/zonicbook....

liksom
" a multi-plane, multi-speed balance program that will allow you to balance simple or complex machinery with minimal effort."
http://www.dliengineering.com/detail.asp?nID=11

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search