compliance report

Swedish translation: kompatibilitetskontroll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliance report
Swedish translation:kompatibilitetskontroll
Entered by: Helena Björk

09:53 Apr 6, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: compliance report
running a compliance report in order to check licenses, updates needed etc.
Helena Björk
kompatibilitetskontroll
Explanation:
Kompatibilitetskontroll brukar väl detta kallas. Se bla. Microsofts supportsidor: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;sv;313348
Selected response from:

Erika Lundgren
Grading comment
Ja, det är vad jag har använt, med viss tvekan dock eftersom kompatibel oftast har den avgränsade betydelsen "tekniskt fungerande med". Och här handlar det om lite mer. Men jag tar det. Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kompatibilitetskontroll
Erika Lundgren
2enlighetsprotokoll
Åsa Valley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enlighetsprotokoll


Explanation:
eller enlighetskontroll? rapport verkar inte passa in i sammanhanget.

Åsa Valley
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompatibilitetskontroll


Explanation:
Kompatibilitetskontroll brukar väl detta kallas. Se bla. Microsofts supportsidor: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;sv;313348

Erika Lundgren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ja, det är vad jag har använt, med viss tvekan dock eftersom kompatibel oftast har den avgränsade betydelsen "tekniskt fungerande med". Och här handlar det om lite mer. Men jag tar det. Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search