Blow down valve kit

Swedish translation: utblåsningsventilsats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blow down valve kit
Swedish translation:utblåsningsventilsats

11:47 May 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-12 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / air conditioning unit
English term or phrase: Blow down valve kit
-
Linus Strand
Sweden
utblåsningsventilsats
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Taack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utblåsningsventilsats
Sven Petersson
3dräneringsventilpaket
larserik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow down valve kit
dräneringsventilpaket


Explanation:
Nu har jag googlat och är rätt säker.

http://nordicpipe.se/ventilordlista-engelska

>>A valve designed specially for blow-off service and used in blow-off lines.
Also, called "blow-down valve." Cleaning sludge from a boiler.<<

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Man tackar!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow down valve kit
utblåsningsventilsats


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.maskinsalg-as.no/delelister/Deleliste_Atlas_Copco_XAS_96ddg.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Taack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  larserik
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search