positive mechanical connection

Swedish translation: kraftöverförande mekanisk förbindning

07:34 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / murning
English term or phrase: positive mechanical connection
Walls kan be built with positive mechanical connections in 90 corners and curves.

Det gäller en murad stenmur
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Swedish translation:kraftöverförande mekanisk förbindning
Explanation:
är nog vad som avses här
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kraftöverförande mekanisk förbindning
asptech
3fast mekanisk förbindelse
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast mekanisk förbindelse


Explanation:
...kanske. Man brukar tala om t ex "positive fit", som ibland kan översättas med "formpassning". Ett exempel på detta är väl en axel med splines som passar in i en hylsa med invändiga splines.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kraftöverförande mekanisk förbindning


Explanation:
är nog vad som avses här

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search