supply or extraction openings

Swedish translation: påfyllnings- eller tömningsöppningar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply or extraction openings
Swedish translation:påfyllnings- eller tömningsöppningar
Entered by: Lars Jelking

12:22 May 23, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Steam cooking
English term or phrase: supply or extraction openings
Do not spray the water onto supply or extraction openings of the combi steamer.
Linda Theis
United States
påfyllnings- eller tömningsöppningar
Explanation:
Maybe fits if it decribes a pot for domestic use.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1påfyllnings- eller tömningsöppningar
Lars Jelking
3inlopps- eller utloppsöppningar
myrwad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlopps- eller utloppsöppningar


Explanation:
Direkt översättning

Inmatnings- eller uttagsöppningar låter lite för industriellt för en ångkokare

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
påfyllnings- eller tömningsöppningar


Explanation:
Maybe fits if it decribes a pot for domestic use.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Lars!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search