Batter or breading mixes

Swedish translation: frityr- eller paneringsmix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Batter or breading mixes
Swedish translation:frityr- eller paneringsmix
Entered by: Anna Herbst

09:11 Mar 13, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Batter or breading mixes
Kategori matvaror i matvaruaffär.
Anders Köhler
Spain
frityr- eller paneringsmix
Explanation:
Man använder frityrmixen för att blandat med vatten få en frityrsmet, och om man inte vill använda vanligt ströbröd till panering, kan man köpa paneringsmix som innehåller allehanda kryddor.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Detta var det bästa uttrycket. Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frityr- eller paneringsmix
Anna Herbst
4frityrsmet
Katarina Lindve
4smet- eller paneringsmix
Helena Dahlenius


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batter or breading mixes
smet- eller paneringsmix


Explanation:
---

Helena Dahlenius
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batter or breading mixes
frityrsmet


Explanation:
Batter= frityrsmet, breading=panering but in shops you normally would only find batter mix, and then mostly in the Asian part of the shops. För breading we use "ströbröd" and not a ready prepared mix. So, this would be better to translate with frityrsmet

Example sentence(s):
  • Frityrsmet består i grunden av mjöl och ägg. Den kan även smaksättas med kryddor. Ett enkelt recept är 300g vetemjöl, 3 äggulor, 250ml mörkt öl. Vispa ihop allting och låt stå svalt ca 30min. Vispa sedan ner 5 äggvitor sen är det klart att d

    Reference: http://susning.nu/Frityrsmet
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batter or breading mixes
frityr- eller paneringsmix


Explanation:
Man använder frityrmixen för att blandat med vatten få en frityrsmet, och om man inte vill använda vanligt ströbröd till panering, kan man köpa paneringsmix som innehåller allehanda kryddor.


    Reference: http://www.hemmalivs.se/Shop/Skafferivaror/Spicy-World/Tempu...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Detta var det bästa uttrycket. Tack för hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search