grating

Swedish translation: för rivning/rivdelen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grating
Swedish translation:för rivning/rivdelen
Entered by: IAnita

01:09 Mar 18, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: grating
For grating turn the disc, so that the grating part is at the top.

Thanks again for suggestions!
Sidra
Brazil
för rivning/rivdelen
Explanation:
'För rivning' och sedan 'rivdelen' som översättning på 'the grating part' är mina förslag.
Selected response from:

IAnita
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4för rivning/rivdelen
IAnita
3riva
Lena Samuelsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riva


Explanation:
Kan inte komma på att det kan vara något annat. Se länkar nedan.

I exemplen rör det sig om väldigt enkla rivjärn, men det du har är väl en liten köksmaskin där man kan byta ut olika skivor, bl.a. finns det också en rivskiva.

Här är en svensk länk till en råsaftscentrifung med rivmaskin:
http://byggskane.se/product/1/841/Bartscher-Råsaftscentrifug...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Grated cheese is a type of cheese that has gone through the process of being grated.
  • Graters are a great addition to your collection of kitchen utensils — you’ll need them both for cheese and vegetables. They come in many different sizes and shapes

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grated_cheese
    Reference: http://startcooking.com/blog/78/Cheese-Graters
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
för rivning/rivdelen


Explanation:
'För rivning' och sedan 'rivdelen' som översättning på 'the grating part' är mina förslag.

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernilla Johansson
26 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  C. Heljestrand: Japp, låter bra!
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Daniel Melander
14 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search