designer cuisine

Swedish translation: specialkomponerade

22:55 Mar 19, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: designer cuisine
Context: Enjoy a wide variety of tapas and **designer cuisine** in the air conditioned interior or on our outdoor terrace.
Anders Dalström
Germany
Swedish translation:specialkomponerade
Explanation:
En omskrivning kanske är det bästa eftersom det är svårt att få till nåt "tjusigt" på svenska som direkt motsvarar det engelska...
Selected response from:

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2designermat
Joakim Löfberg (X)
4meny med personlig prägel
IAnita
3designade/komponerade rätter
Kristina Thorne
3specialkomponerade
Linda Joelsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designermat


Explanation:
There might be some other term for it but "designermat" would probably work.

Joakim Löfberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: http://blog.svd.se/resebloggen/2009/03/20/designermat-i-liss...
23 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designade/komponerade rätter


Explanation:
Använd eventuellt "moderna" för att markera ytterligare att det inte rör sig om vanlig husmanskost utan (oftast) nya smakupplevelser i snitsigt upplagda rätter.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialkomponerade


Explanation:
En omskrivning kanske är det bästa eftersom det är svårt att få till nåt "tjusigt" på svenska som direkt motsvarar det engelska...

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meny med personlig prägel


Explanation:
Deras egen meny tror jag att de menar.

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search