Deglaze

Swedish translation: koka ur/deglacera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deglaze
Swedish translation:koka ur/deglacera
Entered by: Philip Prophet (X)

11:48 Aug 9, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Deglaze
"Deglaze [stir-fried meat and vegetables] with 1 tablespoon tomato paste, 1 tablespoon honey and 1 tablespoon lemon juice"

Vad kan detta heta på svenska?
Philip Prophet (X)
Sweden
koka ur
Explanation:
Hur formellt ska det vara? Deglasering betyder att man kokar ur pannan med vätska och du kan lika väl använda det senare för vanliga recept.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
I det här fallet passar nog "koka ur" bäst. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1koka ur
Kristina Thorne
5deglacera
Madeleine Bergström


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deglaze
deglacera


Explanation:
Deglasera = vispa ur stekpannan med vatten eller vin för att lösa upp köttsaft som kan användas i sås. (Bonniers kokbok)
deglacera
deglacera, att koka ur en stekpanna eller en stekgryta med t.ex. vin, vatten, buljong eller grädde för att ta till vara de smakämnen som har fastnat i pannan vid tillagningen av en maträtt. (NE)

Stavningen skiljer sig, jag skulle satsa på NE.


    Reference: http://ne.se
Madeleine Bergström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deglaze
koka ur


Explanation:
Hur formellt ska det vara? Deglasering betyder att man kokar ur pannan med vätska och du kan lika väl använda det senare för vanliga recept.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I det här fallet passar nog "koka ur" bäst. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Schoen
16 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search