"five top, chef"

Swedish translation: ett bord för fem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"five top, chef"
Swedish translation:ett bord för fem

11:27 Aug 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-26 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / köks- och restaurangspråk
English term or phrase: "five top, chef"
Serveringspersonal ger beställning till kökschefen genom att säga "Five top, chef".
ME Translations
Sweden
ett bord för fem
Explanation:
Enligt bifogad ordlista är "four-top, 6-top" etc jargong för ett bord för x antal personer.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Zylberstein
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ett bord för fem
Jonathan Zylberstein
2högst fem minuter
Stjernan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
högst fem minuter


Explanation:
Förlåt en kanske dum fråga, men är det verkligen serveringspersonalen som säger detta? Låter annars mest som om det är en tidsangivelse från kökspersonalen, att en viss rätt är klar om max fem minuter. Eller kan det vara så att servitören menar att gästen är otålig och inte vill vänta längre än 5 min? (Jag bara gissar!)

Stjernan
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för förslaget, men det är kökspersonalen som kommen in och lämnar beställningen, och högst fyra minuter verkar inte stämma. Det är fyra beställningar på ett bord, så det lutar mer åt det, tycker jag.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ett bord för fem


Explanation:
Enligt bifogad ordlista är "four-top, 6-top" etc jargong för ett bord för x antal personer.


    Reference: http://www.bombolinis.com/lingo-restaurant.htm
Jonathan Zylberstein
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linnéa Holmén: Eller "en femma", det brukar vara så man säger i servisen när man menar "ett bord med fem gäster".
10 hrs
  -> Tack Linnéa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search