salamander stove

Swedish translation: salamander, eller salamandergrill

13:09 Oct 3, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: salamander stove
Put the plate under the salamander stove so the salad can be served lukewarm.
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Swedish translation:salamander, eller salamandergrill
Explanation:
En salamander är en elektrisk grill med ovanliggande grillelement. Den används på restauranger för att snabbt ge maträtter en yta, exempelvis efterrätter.
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salamander, eller salamandergrill
Britt-Marie Seex
3salamanderugn
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salamander, eller salamandergrill


Explanation:
En salamander är en elektrisk grill med ovanliggande grillelement. Den används på restauranger för att snabbt ge maträtter en yta, exempelvis efterrätter.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grill#Salamander
    Reference: http://www.gastrodirect.se/c/18070
Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Arvidsson
18 mins
  -> Tack, Roger.

agree  Maria Folkesson
55 mins
  -> Tack, Maria.

agree  Annikki Kallay
2 hrs
  -> Tack, Anni!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salamanderugn


Explanation:
"Salamanderugn 2000W. Rörelement för korvvärmeri 1500W. Rörelement för avkokningslåda 65W. Rörelement för vattenbad 1000W."
www.alexstorkok.se/katpdf/98.pdf

"Salamander är en typ av ugn som används, främst i restaurangkök, för att snabbt hetta upp en maträtt på ytan. Ett användningsområde kan till exempel vara att karamellisera ytan på en dessert. Traditionellt var salamandern gaseldad, även om det numera är vanligt med elektrisk drift."
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salamander_(ugn)

Kristian Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search